Golden Joystick Awards

Golden Joystick Awards
Image illustrative de l’article Golden Joystick Awards

Pays Royaume Uni
Langue anglais
Périodicité annuel
Genre Récompenses
Date de fondation 1983

Site web http://www.goldenjoystick.com/
modifier Consultez la documentation du modèle

Les Golden Joystick Awards (également People's Gaming Award) est une cérémonie de remise de prix mondiale pour les jeux vidéo. Ils récompensent les meilleurs jeux vidéos de l'année[1], voté à l'origine par le grand public britannique, dorénavant voté en ligne accessible à tous. En 2018, la cérémonie a 37 ans, soit la deuxième plus vieille cérémonie après les Arcade Awards.

Les récompenses étaient initialement axées sur les jeux PC, mais ont ensuite été étendues aux jeux sur console, en raison du succès des consoles de jeux vidéo telles que le Sega Master System et le Sega Mega Drive au Royaume-Uni.

Lauréats

1983

Les prix ont été remis par le DJ Dave Lee Travis lors d'une cérémonie du Berkeley Square de Londres.

Récompence Lauréat[2],[3] Nominés
Best Arcade-Style Game of the Year Manic Miner Arcadia, Penetrator, Galaga
Strategy Game of the Year The Hobbit Football Manager, Planet Invasion, Scrabble
Best Original Game of the Year Ah Diddums Ant Attack, Pssst, Splat!
Game of the Year Jetpac Arcadia, Manic Miner, The Hobbit
Software House of the Year Ultimate Play the Game Imagine Software, Llamasoft, Melbourne House

1984

Les prix ont été remis par Jools Holland, lors d'une cérémonie à Londres.

Récompence Lauréat[4] Finaliste Remarqués
Game of the Year Knight Lore Ghostbusters Avalon, Impossible Mission
Software House of the Year Ultimate Play the Game Beyond Software Hewson Consultants, MicroGen
Best Original Game of the Year Elite Deus Ex Machina Ancipital, Pyjamarama
Best Adventure Game of the Year Claymorgue Castle Erik the Viking Eureka, Tir Na Nog
Best Strategy Game of the Year Lords of Midnight Beach Head Nato Commander, Battle for Midway
Best Arcade-Style Game of the Year Daley Thompson's Decathlon Boulderdash Monty Mole, Starstrike
Best Programmer of the Year Ultimate Team Mike Singleton Tony Crowther, Acornsoft

1985

Les prix ont été remis par Jools Holland, lors d'une cérémonie sur le Thames Riverboat.

Récompence Lauréat[5] Finalistes
Game of the Year Way of the Exploding Fist Elite, Summer Games II
Software House of the Year Melbourne House U.S. Gold, Elite Systems, Firebird Software
Best Original Game of the Year Little Computer People Spy vs. Spy, Paradroid
Adventure Game of the Year Red Moon Gremlins, Bored of the Rings
Strategy Game of the Year Theatre Europe Shadowfire, Battle of Britain
Arcade-Style Game of the Year Commando Hyper Sports, Dropzone
Programmer of the Year Stephen Crow Jeff Minter, Andrew Braybrook, Bo Jangeborg

1986

La cérémonie a lieu au Cadogan Hall.

Récompence Lauréat[6] Finalistes
Game of the Year Gauntlet Uridium, Space Harrier
Software House of the Year Elite Systems U.S. Gold, Hewson Consultants
Best Original Game of the Year Sentinel Trap Door, Trivial Pursuit
Adventure Game of the Year The Pawn Lord of the Rings, Heavy on the Magick
Strategy Game of the Year Vietnam Johnny Reb II, Silent Service
Arcade-Style Game of the Year Uridium Gauntlet, Ghosts'n Goblins
Programmer of the Year Andrew Braybrook Chris Butler, Stephen Crow
Best Soundtrack of the Year Sanxion Knucklebusters, Star Glider

1987/1988

La cérémonie est animée par Chris Tarrant.

Récompence Lauréat[7] Finalistes
Game of the Year Out Run The Last Ninja, Renegade
Software House of the Year U.S. Gold Ocean Software, Elite Systems
Best Original Game of the Year Nebulus Wizball, Driller
Adventure Game of the Year The Guild of Thieves Knight Orc, Shadows of Mordor
Strategy Game of the Year Vulcan Defender of the Crown, Annals of Rome
Arcade-Style Game of the Year Out Run Renegade, Bubble Bobble
Programmer of the Year Jon Ritman Andrew Braybrook

1988/1989

La cérémonie se déroule aux Kensington Roof Gardens.

Récompence Lauréat (8-bit)[8] Lauréat (16-bit) Finalistes
Game of the Year Operation Wolf Speedball Last Ninja 2, Starglider 2
Best Graphics of the Year Armalyte Rocket Ranger Last Ninja 2, Starglider 2
Best Soundtrack of the Year Bionic Commando International Karate + RoboCop, Starglider 2
Best Simulation Game of the Year Microprose Soccer Falcon Project Stealth Fighter, F/A-18 Interceptor
Adventure Game of the Year Corruption Fish! Ingrid's Back, Corruption
Best Coin-Op Conversion of the Year Operation Wolf Operation Wolf R-Type, Pac-Mania
Software House of the Year Ocean Software Mirrorsoft U.S. Gold
Programmer of the Year John Phillips The Bitmap Brothers Mev Dink, John Twiddy, John Phillips
C&VG Console Award Thunder Blade (Sega Master System) R-Type (PC Engine)

1989/1990

1989/1990: Paul Patterson of Ocean Software receive, from Jonathan Ross, "Best Coin-Op Conversion of the Year" (8-bit) award

La cérémonie se déroule aux Kensington Roof Gardens, le 11 avril 1990[9].

Récompence Lauréat (8-bit) Lauréat (16-bit)
Game of the Year The Untouchables Kick Off
Best Graphics of the Year Myth Shadow of the Beast
Best Soundtrack of the Year Chase HQ Future Wars
Best Simulation Game of the Year Carrier Command M1 Tank Platoon
Best Coin-Op Conversion of the Year Chase HQ Hard Drivin'
PC Leisure Product of the Year Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Most Original Game of the Year Populous
Software House of the Year Ocean Software

1990/1991

La cérémonie se déroule aux Kensington Roof Gardens, le 4 April 1991[10].

Récompence Lauréat (8-bit) Lauréat (16-bit)
Game of the Year Rick Dangerous 2 Kick Off 2
Best Graphics of the Year Midnight Resistance Shadow of the Beast 2
Best Soundtrack of the Year RoboCop 2 Speedball 2[11]
Best Simulation Game of the Year F-19 Stealth Fighter F-19 Stealth Fighter
Best Coin-Op Conversion of the Year Rainbow Islands Golden Axe
Best Console Conversion of the Year Mega Man John Madden's Football
PC Game of the Year Railroad Tycoon
Hardware Manufacturer of the Year Sega
Software House of the Year Ocean Software

1991/1992

La cérémonie se déroule au Hyde Park Hotel, London, le 7 avril 1992[12].

Récompence Lauréat Developer
Overall Game of the Year Sonic the Hedgehog Sonic Team
16-Bit Game of the Year Heimdall Core Design
Best Coin-Op Conversion Toki TAD
Best Simulation Jimmy White's 'Whirlwind' Snooker Virgin
Best Graphics Heimdall Core Design
Best Soundtrack The Secret of Monkey Island U.S. Gold
Programmer of the Year Archer MacLean
Software House of the Year Electronic Arts

1992/1993

Récompence Lauréat
Game of the Year Street Fighter II[13]
Fighting Game of the Year Mortal Kombat

1996/1997

La cérémonie se déroule au Café de Paris, en novembre 1997[14].

Récompence Lauréat
Game of the Year Super Mario 64
PlayStation Plus Best Game Resident Evil
Sega Saturn Magazine Best Saturn Game Fighters Megamix
Nintendo Magazine Best N64 Game Super Mario 64
CVG Best PC Game Quake
Best Looking Game Super Mario 64
Best Sounding Game Wipeout 2097
Most Original Game Parappa the Rapper
Best Ad Tekken 2
Scoop of the Year GoldenEye 007
Favourite Game Character Lara Croft (Tomb Raider)
Best Development Team Rare
Best Software House Sony
Best Looking Pages Sega Saturn Magazine Showcases
Best Review Writer Ed Lomas, CVG

2002

La cérémonie se déroule au Dorchester Hotel le 25 octobre 2002 et est accueillie par Jonathan Ross[15].

Récompence Lauréat Finalistes
Game of the Year Grand Theft Auto III (Rockstar Games)[13] Halo (Microsoft Studios), Medal of Honor: Allied Assault (EA Games)
Online Game of the Year Counter-Strike (Vivendi Universal Games Medal of Honor: Allied Assault (EA Games), Warcraft III: Reign of Chaos (Vivendi Universal Games)
PC Game of the Year Medal of Honor: Allied Assault (EA Games) Grand Theft Auto III (Rockstar Games), Warcraft III: Reign of Chaos (Vivendi Universal Games)
Best Use of a Film Licence The Thing (Vivendi Universal Games) Spider-Man (Activision), The Sum of All Fears (Ubi Soft)
Sports Game of the Year Pro Evolution Soccer (Konami) Championship Manager (Eidos), FIFA 2002 (EA Sports)
Game Innovation of the Year Grand Theft Auto III (Rockstar Games) Max Payne (Take 2 Interactive), Le débarquement allié dans Medal of Honor: Allied Assault (EA Games)
Hardware of the Year Microsoft Xbox AMD Athlon XP Processor, Nintendo GameCube
British Developer of the Year Rockstar North Electronic Arts
Rare Publisher of the Year Electronic Arts Activision/LucasArts, Microsoft Game Studios
Retailer of the Year Gameplay.com GAME, Amazon.co.uk
Most Wanted Game for Christmas Grand Theft Auto: Vice City (Rockstar Games) Splinter Cell (UbiSoft), Super Mario Sunshine (Nintendo of Europe)
Xbox Game of the Year Halo (Microsoft Game Studios) Dead or Alive 3 (Tecmo), Max Payne (Take 2 Interactive)
GameCube Game of the Year Resident Evil (Capcom Eurosoft) Star Wars Rogue Squadron II: Rogue Leader (Activision/LucasArts), Super Smash Bros. Melee (Nintendo of Europe)
Handheld Game of the Year Golden Sun (Nintendo) Mario Kart: Super Circuit (Nintendo), Super Mario World: Super Mario Advance 2 (Nintendo of Europe)
PS2 Game of the Year Grand Theft Auto III (Rockstar Games) Final Fantasy X (SCEE), Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty (Konami)

2003

La cérémonie se déroule au Park Lane Hilton le 28 novembre 2003 et est accueillie par Phill Jupitus[16].

Récompence Lauréat Finalistes
PS2 Game of the Year Grand Theft Auto: Vice City (Rockstar) EyeToy: Play (SCEE), Pro Evolution Soccer 2 (Konami)
GameCube Game of the Year The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker (Nintendo) Metroid Prime (Nintendo), Resident Evil Zero (Capcom)
Handheld Game of the Year Advance Wars 2: Black Hole Rising (Nintendo) Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire (Nintendo), The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past (Nintendo)
Xbox Game of the Year Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic (Activision/LucasArts) Soul Calibur II (Electronic Arts), Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell (Ubisoft)
PC Game of the Year Championship Manager 4 (Eidos) Grand Theft Auto: Vice City (Rockstar), Battlefield 1942 (Electronic Arts)
Online Game of the Year Battlefield 1942 (Electronic Arts) Phantasy Star Online I & II (Sega), Unreal Championship (Atari)
Film Adaptation of the Year The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Electronic Arts) Enter the Matrix (Atari), Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (Electronic Arts)
The Award for Best of British Championship Manager 4 (Eidos) Conflict: Desert Storm II (SCi), Republic: The Revolution (Eidos)
Publisher of the Year Nintendo Electronic Arts, Rockstar Games
Retailer of the Year GAME Amazon.co.uk, Gameplay.com
Hardware of the Year Nintendo Game Boy Advance SP SCEE EyeToy, Microsoft Xbox Live!
Unsung Hero Game of the Year Viewtiful Joe (Capcom) No One Lives Forever 2: A Spy in H.A.R.M.'s Way (Monolith Productions), Steel Battalion (Capcom)
Hall of Fame Industry Personality of the Year Shigeru Miyamoto (Nintendo)
Editor's Award: Game of the Year Pro Evolution Soccer 3 (Konami) Call of Duty (Activision), The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker (Nintendo)
Most Wanted Game for Christmas Mario Kart: Double Dash!! (Nintendo) Pro Evolution Soccer 3 (Konami), WWE SmackDown! Here Comes the Pain (THQ)
Most Anticipated Game for 2004 Half-Life 2 (Valve) Doom III (Activision), Halo 2 (Microsoft)
Ultimate Game of the Year Grand Theft Auto: Vice City (Rockstar) The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker (Nintendo), Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic (Activision/LucasArts)

2004

La cérémonie se déroule au Park Lane Hilton le 5 novembre 2004 et est accueillie par Matt Lucas[17].

Récompence Lauréat Finalistes
PS2 Game of the Year Burnout 3: Takedown (Electronic Arts) Pro Evolution Soccer 3 (Konami), Spider-Man 2 (Activision)
GameCube Game of the Year Mario Kart: Double Dash!! (Nintendo) Metal Gear Solid: The Twin Snakes (Konami), Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles (Nintendo)
Handheld Game of the Year Sonic Advance 3 (THQ) Metroid Zero Mission (Nintendo), Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga (Nintendo)
Xbox Game of the Year Fable (Microsoft) Splinter Cell: Pandora Tomorrow (Ubisoft), Grand Theft Auto: Double Pack (Rockstar Games)
PC Game of the Year Doom 3 (Activision) X2: The Threat (Deep Silver), Far Cry (Ubisoft)
Online Game of the Year Battlefield Vietnam (Electronic Arts) Burnout 3: Takedown (Electronic Arts), Counter-Strike: Condition Zero (Valve)
Publisher of the Year Electronic Arts THQ, Ubisoft
Retailer of the Year Amazon.co.uk GAME, Play.com
Hardware of the Year Nintendo GBA SP Creative Labs Gigaworks S750, GBA Wireless Adapter
Unsung Hero Game of the Year (Editors' Award) The Chronicles of Riddick: Escape from Butcher Bay (VU Games) The Suffering (Midway), Mashed (Empire Interactive)
Game of the Year (Editors' Award) Pro Evolution Soccer 4 (Konami) The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords (Nintendo), Joint Operations: Typhoon Rising (NovaLogic)
Hall of Fame - Industry Personality of the Year Warren Spector (Ion Storm)
Most Wanted Game for Xmas Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Rockstar Games) Half-Life 2 (Valve), Halo 2 (Microsoft)
Most Wanted Game For 2005 The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (Nintendo) Metal Gear Solid: Snake Eater (Konami), Resident Evil 4 (Capcom)
Ultimate Game of the Year Doom 3 (Activision) Fable (Microsoft), Pro Evolution Soccer 4 (Konami)
Ultimate Gaming Hero Sonic the Hedgehog (Sega) Master Chief (Halo 2, Microsoft); Lara Croft (Tomb Raider, Eidos)

2005

La cérémonie se déroule au Park Lane Hilton le 4 novembre 2005 et est accueillie par Jimmy Carr[18].

Récompence Lauréat
PlayStation 2 Game of the Year Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Rockstar Games)
GameCube Game of the Year Resident Evil 4 (Capcom)
Xbox Game of the Year Halo 2 (Microsoft)
PC Game of the Year Half-Life 2 (Valve)
Handheld Game of the Year Super Mario 64 DS (Nintendo)
Best Film-Based Game of 2005 Resident Evil 4 (Capcom)
Best Game Soundtrack of 2005 Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Rockstar Games)
Online Game of the Year World of Warcraft (Blizzard)
Publisher of the Year Nintendo
Retailer of the Year Play.com
Gaming Innovation of the Year PSP
One to Watch for Xmas The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (Nintendo)
One to Watch for 2006 Resident Evil 5 (Capcom)
Hero of 2005 CJ (Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas, Rockstar Games)
Villain of 2005 Officer Tenpenny (Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas, Rockstar Games)
The Girl's Choice for 2005 The Sims 2 (Electronic Arts)
Editor's Game of the Year Resident Evil 4 (Capcom)
Unsung Hero of the Year Fahrenheit (Quantic Dream)
Ultimate Game of the Year Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Rockstar Games)
Soundtrack of the Year Sonic Rush (Sega)

2006

La cérémonie se déroule au Park Lane Hilton le 27 octobre 2006 et est animée par Emma Griffiths[19].

Récompence Lauréat
Ultimate Game of the Year The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (Bethesda Softworks)
PC Game of the Year The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (Bethesda Softworks)
PlayStation Game of the Year Resident Evil 4 (Capcom)
Xbox Game of the Year The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (Bethesda Softworks)
Nintendo Game of the Year New Super Mario Bros (Nintendo)
Online Handheld Game of the Year Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories (Rockstar Games)
Online Game of the Year Age of Empires III (Ensemble Studios)
The All-Nighter Award Pro Evolution Soccer 5 (Konami)
The One to Watch 2007 PlayStation 3 (Sony)
The Editor's Choice Award Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter (Ubisoft)
Publisher of the Year Electronic Arts
Retailer of the Year GAME
Soundtrack of the Year Need for Speed: Carbon (Electronic Arts)
Innovation Award Xbox Live Marketplace (Microsoft)
Family Game of the Year Nintendogs (Nintendo)
Favourite Character Award Lara Croft (Tomb Raider, Edios)
Girls' Choice Award Nintendogs (Nintendo)

2007

La cérémonie se déroule au Park Lane Hilton le 26 octobre 2007 et est animée David Mitchell[20].

Récompence Lauréat
Ultimate Game of the Year Gears of War (Epic Games)
Xbox Game of the Year Gears of War (Epic Games)
PC Game of the Year Lord of the Rings Online: Shadows of Angmar (Midway)
PlayStation Game of the Year 2007 God of War II (SCE Studios Santa Monica)
Nintendo Game of the Year The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (Nintendo)
The Editor's Choice Award Gears of War (Epic Games)
Publisher of the Year Nintendo
Retailer of the Year GAME
The One to Watch Assassin's Creed (Ubisoft)
UK Developer of the Year Codemasters
Online Game of the Year World of Warcraft: The Burning Crusade (Blizzard Entertainment)
All-Nighter Gears of War (Epic Games)
Soundtrack of the Year Guitar Hero II (Harmonix Music Systems)
Innovation of the Year Nintendo Wii
Mobile Game of the Year Final Fantasy
Handheld Game of the Year Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories (Rockstar)
Family Game of the Year 2007 Wii Sports (Nintendo)
Girls' Choice Game of the Year 2007 Guitar Hero II (Harmonix Music Systems)

2008

La cérémonie se déroule au Park Lane Hilton le 31 octobre 2008 et est animée Frankie Boyle[21].

Récompence Lauréat
Nuts All-Nighter Award Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare[22] (Activision)
Handheld Game of the Year The Legend of Zelda: Phantom Hourglass[22] (Nintendo)
Mobile Game of the Year Bejeweled 2[22] (PopCap Games)
Mobile Game Pitch 2008 Finders Keeper[22] (Tobias Rowe)
Nintendo Game of the Year Super Smash Bros: Brawl[22] (Nintendo)
PC Game of the Year Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare[22] (Activision)
Retailer of the Year Play.com[22]
Official PlayStation Magazine HD PlayStation Game of the Year Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots[22] (Konami)
Soundtrack of the Year Grand Theft Auto IV[22] (Rockstar Games)
Xbox Game of the Year Grand Theft Auto IV[22] (Rockstar Games)
Most Wanted Award Fallout 3[22] (Bethesda)
Online Game of the Year Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare[22] (Activision)
UK Developer of the Year Rockstar North[22]
Grand Master Flash Award Stickman Madness[22]
One to Watch Call of Duty: World at War[22] (Activision)
UK Publisher of the Year Activision Blizzard[22]
Ultimate Game of the Year Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare (Activision)

2009

La cérémonie se déroule au Park Lane Hilton le 30 octobre 2009 et est animée Sean Lock[23].

Récompence Lauréat
Family Game of the Year LittleBigPlanet (Sony)[24]
Handheld Game of the Year Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars (Rockstar Games) [24]
Retailer of the Year GAME[24]
Mobile Game of the Year Metal Gear Solid Touch (Konami)[24]
Nintendo Game of the Year Call of Duty: World at War (Activision)[24]
Multiplayer Game of the Year Call of Duty: World at War (Activision)[24]
Soundtrack of the Year Guitar Hero World Tour (Activision)[24]
Xbox Game of the Year Gears of War 2 (Epic Games)[24]
PC Game of the Year Fallout 3 (Bethesda Softworks)[24]
UK Developer of the Year Jagex[24]
PlayStation Game of the Year Killzone 2 (Sony)[24]
Publisher of the Year Activision Blizzard[24]
Online Game of the Year Left 4 Dead (Valve) [24]
ShortList One to Watch Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 (Activision)[24]
Ultimate Game of the Year Fallout 3 (Bethesda Softworks)[24]

2010

La cérémonie se déroule au Bridge Park Plaza le 29 octobre 2010 et est animée parCommended Rich Hall[25].

Récompence Lauréat
Action/Adventure Game of the Year in association with Nuts Assassin's Creed II (Ubisoft)[26]
Download Game of the Year Plants vs. Zombies (PopCap Games)[26]
Fighting Game of the Year Street Fighter IV (Capcom)[26]
Music Game of the Year Guitar Hero 5 (Activision)[26]
The One to Watch Call of Duty: Black Ops (Activision)[26]
Online Game of the Year League of Legends (Riot Games)[26]
Portable Game of the Year Pokémon HeartGold/Soul Silver (Nintendo)[26]
Puzzle Game of the Year World of Goo (2D Boy)[26]
Racing Game of the Year Forza Motorsport 3 (Microsoft)[26]
RPG of the Year Mass Effect 2 (Electronic Arts)[26]
Shooter of the Year Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 (Activision)[26]
Soundtrack of the Year Final Fantasy XIII (Square Enix)[26]
Sports Game of the Year FIFA 10 (Electronic Arts)[26]
Strategy Game of the Year Plants vs. Zombies (PopCap Games)[26]
UK Developer of the Year Jagex[26]
Ultimate Game of the Year Mass Effect 2 (Electronic Arts)[27]

2011

La cérémonie se déroule au Bridge Park Plaza le 21 octobre 2011 et est animée par Seann Walsh[28].

Récompence Lauréat
Shooter of the Year Call of Duty: Black Ops (Activision)[29]
Action/Adventure Game of the Year Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood (Ubisoft)[29]
Download Game of the Year Minecraft (Mojang)[29]
Fighting Game of the Year Mortal Kombat (Warner Bros.)[29]
Free to Play Game of the Year League of Legends (Riot Games)[29]
Music Game of the Year Guitar Hero: Warriors of Rock (Activision)[29]
The One to Watch The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim (Bethesda Softworks)[29]
Online Game of the Year World of Warcraft (Blizzard Entertainment)[29]
Mobile Game of the Year Angry Birds Rio (Rovio Entertainment)[29]
Racing Game of the Year Gran Turismo 5 (Sony)[29]
RPG of the Year Fallout: New Vegas (Obsidian Entertainment)[29]
Sports Game of the Year FIFA 11 (Electronic Arts)[29]
Best MMO World of Warcraft (Blizzard)[29]
Strategy Game of the Year StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty (Blizzard)[29]
Innovation of the Year Nintendo 3DS[29]
Outstanding Contribution Sonic the Hedgehog (Sega)[29]
Ultimate Game of the Year Portal 2 (Valve)[29]

2012

La cérémonie se déroule au Bridge Park Plaza le 26 octobre 2012 and was hosted by Ed Byrne[30].

Récompence Lauréat
Shooter of the Year Battlefield 3 (Electronic Arts)[31]
Action/Adventure Game of the Year Batman: Arkham City (Warner Bros.)[31]
Download Game of the Year Minecraft (Mojang)[31]
Fighting Game of the Year Mortal Kombat Komplete Edition (Warner Bros.)[31]
Free to Play Game of the Year Slender: The Eight Pages (Parsec Productions)[31]
Handheld Game of the Year Uncharted: Golden Abyss (Sony)[31]
Top Gaming Moment Skyrim: Throat of the World (Bethesda Softworks)[31]
DLC of the Year Portal 2's Perpetual Testing Initiative (Valve)[31]
One to Watch Grand Theft Auto V (Rockstar)[31]
MMO Game of the Year World of Tanks (Wargaming)[31]
Mobile Game of the Year Angry Birds Space (Rovio Entertainment)[31]
Racing Game of the Year Forza Motorsport 4 (Microsoft)[31]
RPG of the Year The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim (Bethesda Softworks)[31]
Sports Game of the Year FIFA 12 (Electronic Arts)[31]
Strategy Game of the Year Civilization V: Gods & Kings (2K Games)[31]
Ultimate Game of the Year The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim (Bethesda Softworks)[31]
YouTube Gamer The Yogscast[31]
Outstanding Contribution FIFA (Electronic Arts)[31]

2013

La cérémonie se déroule au indigO2 le 25 octobre 2013 et est animée Ed Byrne[32].

Récompence Lauréat
Best Newcomer The Last of Us (Sony)[33]
Most Wanted The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (CD Projekt Red)[33]
Best Indie Game Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment)[33]
Best Visual Design BioShock Infinite (2K Games)[33]
Best Multiplayer Payday 2 (Starbreeze Studios)[33]
Best Gaming Moment Far Cry 3: "The Definition of Insanity" (Ubisoft)[33]
Studio of the Year Naughty Dog[33]
Innovation of the Year Oculus Rift[33]
Best Storytelling The Last of Us (Sony)[33]
Best Online Game World of Tanks (Wargaming)[33]
Best Handheld Game Assassin's Creed III: Liberation (Ubisoft)[33]
YouTube Gamer Award The Yogscast[33]
Best Gaming Platform Steam[33]
Best Mobile/Tablet Game of the Year XCOM: Enemy Unknown (2K Games)[33]
Game of the Year Grand Theft Auto V (Rockstar)[33]
Hall of Fame Call of Duty (Activision)[33]
Lifetime Achievement Ken Levine[33]

2014

La cérémonie se déroule au indigO2 le 24 octobre 2014 et est animée Ed Byrne[34].

Récompence Lauréat
Best Original Game DayZ (Bohemia Interactive)[35]
Best Online Game Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft (Blizzard Entertainment)[35]
Best Storytelling The Last of Us: Left Behind (Sony)[35]
Best Visual Design Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag (Ubisoft)[35]
Best Audio Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag (Ubisoft)[35]
Playfire Most Played Game Rust (Facepunch Studios)[35]
Best Multiplayer Battlefield 4 (Electronic Arts)[35]
Best Indie Game DayZ (Bohemia Interactive)[35]
Innovation of the Year Oculus Rift DK2[35]
Best Gaming Moment The Last of Us: Left Behind - The Kiss (Sony)[35]
Handheld Game of the Year Pokémon X and Y (Nintendo)[35]
Best Mobile Game Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft (Blizzard Entertainment)[35]
Most Wanted The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (CD Projekt Red)[35]
Gaming Personality PewDiePie[35]
Studio of the Year Ubisoft Montreal[35]
Best Gaming Platform Steam[35]
Lifetime Achievement Hideo Kojima[36]
Game of the Year Dark Souls II (Bandai Namco)[35]

2015

La cérémonie se déroule au indigO2 le 30 octobre 2015 et est animée Danny Wallace[37].

Récompence Lauréat
Best Original Game Bloodborne (Sony Computer Entertainment)[38]
Best Storytelling The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (CD Projekt Red)[38]
Best Visual Design The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (CD Projekt Red)[38]
Best Audio Ori and the Blind Forest (Microsoft Studios)[38]
Best Multiplayer Game Grand Theft Auto Online (Rockstar Games)[38]
Best Indie Game Kerbal Space Program (Squad)
Family Game Splatoon (Nintendo)[38]
Playfire Most Played Award Grand Theft Auto V (Rockstar Games)[38]
Best Gaming Moment The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (The Bloody Baron Quest)[38]
Gaming Personality PewDiePie[38]
eSports Icon Anders Blume (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)[38]
Studio of the Year CD Projekt Red[38]
Innovation of the Year First-person mode in Grand Theft Auto V (Rockstar Games)[38]
Gaming Platform of the Year Steam (Valve)[38]
Performance of the Year Ashly Burch as Chloe Price (Life Is Strange)[38]
PlayStation Game of the Year Bloodborne (Sony)[38]
Xbox Game of the Year Ori and the Blind Forest (Microsoft Game Studios)[38]
Nintendo Game of the Year Splatoon (Nintendo)[38]
PC Game of the Year Grand Theft Auto V (Rockstar Games)[38]
Most Wanted Game Fallout 4 (Bethesda Softworks)[38]
Ultimate Game of the Year The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (CD Projekt Red)[38]
Critics' Choice Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain (Kojima Productions)[38]
Best Handheld / Mobile Game Fallout Shelter (Bethesda Softworks)[38]
Lifetime Achievement Satoru Iwata (posthumous) [38]

2016

La cérémonie se déroule au indigO2 le 18 novembre 2016 et est animée James Veitch[39],[40].

Récompence Lauréat
Best Original Game Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)[41]
Best Storytelling The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – Blood and Wine (CD Projekt Red)[41]
Best Visual Design The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – Blood and Wine (CD Projekt Red)[41]
Best Audio Fallout 4 (Bethesda Softworks)[41]
Best Indie Game Firewatch (Panic)[41]
Gaming Personality of the Year Sean Plott[41]
Best Multiplayer Game Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)[41]
Competitive Play of the Year coldzera's jumping AWP quad kill at MLG Columbus[41]
Best Gaming Moment Overwatch (Play of the Game)[41]
YouTube - Upcoming Personality of the Year Jesse Cox[41]
Studio of the Year CD Projekt Red[41]
Innovation of the Year Pokémon Go (Niantic, Inc.)[41]
Lifetime Achievement Eiji Aonuma[41]
Best Gaming Platform Steam[41]
Best Gaming Performance Doug Cockle as Geralt of Rivia (The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – Blood and Wine)[41]
Competitive Game of the Year Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)[41]
Nintendo Game of the Year The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess HD (Nintendo)[41]
PlayStation Game of the Year Uncharted 4: A Thief's End (Sony Interactive Entertainment)[41]
Xbox Game of the Year Rise of the Tomb Raider (Microsoft Studios/Square Enix)[41]
PC Game of the Year Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)[41]
Handheld/Mobile Game of the Year Pokémon Go (Niantic, Inc.)[41]
Breakthrough Eric Barone (Stardew Valley)[41]
Hall of Fame Lara Croft[41]
Critics' Choice Titanfall 2 (Electronic Arts)[41]
Most Wanted Game Mass Effect: Andromeda (Electronic Arts)[41]
Ultimate Game of the Year Dark Souls III (Bandai Namco Entertainment)[41]

2017

La cérémonie se déroule à Bloomsbury Big Top[42] le 17 novembre 2017 et est animée Danny Wallace[43].

Récompence Lauréat[43]
Best Storytelling Horizon Zero Dawn (Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Best Visual Design Cuphead (StudioMDHR)
Best Audio The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)
Best Gaming Performance Ashly Burch as Aloy (Horizon Zero Dawn)
Best Indie Game Friday the 13th: The Game (Gun Media)
Best Multiplayer Game PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (Bluehole)
Studio of the Year Nintendo EPD
Best VR Game Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom)
eSports Play of the Year Agilities
eSports Team of the Year Lunatic-Hai
eSports Game of the Year Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)
Best Streamer/Broadcaster Markiplier
Handheld/Mobile Game of the Year Pokémon Sun and Moon (Nintendo)
Nintendo Game of the Year The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)
PlayStation Game of the Year Horizon Zero Dawn (Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Xbox Game of the Year Cuphead (StudioMDHR)
PC Game of the Year PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (Bluehole)
Critics' Choice Award The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)
Breakthrough Award Ashly Burch
Hall of Fame Final Fantasy
Most Wanted Award The Last of Us Part II (Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Still Playing Award World of Tanks (Wargaming)
Outstanding Contribution to the UK Games Industry Debbie Bestwick MBE
Lifetime Achievement Sid Meier
Ultimate Game of the Year The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)

2018

La cérémonie se déroule à Bloomsbury Big Top le 16 novembre 2018, et est animée par Danny Wallace[44],[45].

Récompence Lauréat[45]
Best Storytelling God of War (Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Best Competitive Game Fortnite Battle Royale (Epic Games)
Best Cooperative Game Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
Best Design God of War (Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Best Indie Game Dead Cells (Motion Twin)
Best Audio God of War (Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Still Playing Award World of Tanks (Wargaming)
Best Performer Bryan Dechart as Connor (Detroit: Become Human)
eSports Game of the Year Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)
Best VR Game The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim VR (Bethesda Softworks)
Studio of the Year SIE Santa Monica Studio
Best Streamer/Broadcaster Bryan Dechart and Amelia Rose Blaire
Mobile Game of the Year PUBG Mobile (Tencent Games)
PC Game of the Year Subnautica (Unknown Worlds Entertainment)
PlayStation Game of the Year God of War (Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Xbox Game of the Year Forza Horizon 4 (Microsoft)
Nintendo Game of the Year Octopath Traveler (Nintendo)
Breakthrough Award Unknown Worlds
Most Wanted Award Cyberpunk 2077 (CD Projekt)
Critics' Choice Award Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
Lifetime Achievement Hidetaka Miyazaki
Outstanding Contribution Xbox Adaptive Controller
Ultimate Game of the Year Fortnite Battle Royale (Epic Games)

2019

La cérémonie se déroule à Bloomsbury Big Top le 16 novembre 2019.

Récompence Lauréat[46]
Best Storytelling Days Gone (Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Best Multiplayer Game Apex Legends (Electronic Arts)
Best Visual Design Devil May Cry 5 (Capcom)
Best Indie Game Outer Wilds (Annapurna Interactive)
Best Audio Resident Evil 2 (Capcom)
Still Playing Award Minecraft (Mojang)
Best Performer Logan Marshall-Green as David Smith (Telling Lies)
eSports Game of the Year Fortnite Battle Royale (Epic Games)
Best VR/AR Game Beat Saber (Beat Games)
Studio of the Year Epic Games
Best Streamer/Broadcaster Soleil Wheeler
Mobile Game of the Year BTS World (TAKEONE COMPANY)
PC Game of the Year World of Warcraft Classic (Blizzard Entertainment)
PlayStation Game of the Year Days Gone (Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Xbox Game of the Year Gears 5 (Xbox Game Studios)
Nintendo Game of the Year Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Nintendo)
Breakthrough Award House House
Most Wanted Award Cyberpunk 2077 (CD Projekt)
Critics' Choice Award Control (505 Games)
Lifetime Achievement Yu Suzuki
Outstanding Contribution Life is Strange (Dontnod Entertainment)
Ultimate Game of the Year Resident Evil 2 (Capcom)

2020

La cérémonie se déroule en ligne le 24 novembre 2020. Elle est présentée par Laura Bailey et Travis Willingham[47].

Récompence Lauréat[46]
Best Storytelling The Last of Us Part II (Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Best Multiplayer Game Fall Guys : Ultimate Knockout (Devolver Digital)
Best Visual Design The Last of Us Part II (Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Best Game Expansion No Man's Sky : Origins (Hello Games)
Mobile Game of the Year Lego Builder's Journey (The LEGO Group)
Best Audio The Last of Us Part II (Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Best Indie Game Hades (Supergiant Games)
Still Playing Award Minecraft (Mojang)
Studio of the Year Naughty Dog
eSports Game of the Year Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Activision)
Best New Streamer/Broadcaster iamBrandon
Best Family Game Fall Guys : Ultimate Knockout (Devolver Digital)
Best Gaming Community Minecraft (Mojang)
Best Performer Sandra Saad pour Mrs. Marvel (Marvel's Avengers)
Breakthrough Award Among Us (innersloth)
Outstanding Contribution The Gaming Industry
PC Game of the Year Death Stranding (Kojima Productions)
Best Gaming Hardware NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080
PlayStation Game of the Year The Last of Us Part II (Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Xbox Game of the Year Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Xbox Game Studios)
Nintendo Game of the Year Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)
Most Wanted Award God of War: Ragnarok (Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Critics' Choice Award Hades (Supergiant Games)
Ultimate Game of the Year The Last of Us Part II (Sony Interactive Entertainment)

2021

La cérémonie se déroule en ligne le 23 novembre 2021. Elle est présentée par Nolan North and Emily Rose.

Récompence Lauréat
Best Storytelling Life is Strange : True Colors (Square Enix)
Best Multiplayer Game It Takes Two (Electronic Arts)
Best Visual Design Ratchet & Clank : Rift Apart (Sony Interactive Entertainement)
Best Game Expansion Ghost of Tsushima : Iki Island (Sony Interactive Entertainement)
Mobile Game of the Year League of Legends : Wild Rift (Riot Games)
Best Audio Resident Evil Village (Capcom)
Best Indie Game Death's Door (Devolver Digital)
Still Playing Award Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
Studio of the Year Capcom
Best Gaming Community Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
Best Performer Maggie Robertson as Lady Dimitrescu (Resident Evil Village)
Breakthrough Award Housemarque
PC Game of the Year Hitman 3 (IO Interactive)
Best Gaming Hardware PlayStation 5
PlayStation Game of the Year Resident Evil Village (Capcom)
Xbox Game of the Year Psychonauts 2 (Xbox Game Studios)
Nintendo Game of the Year Metroid Dread (Nintendo)
Most Wanted Award Elden Ring (Bandai Namco Entertainment)
Critics' Choice Award Deathloop (Bethesda Softworks)
Ultimate Game of the Year Resident Evil Village (Capcom)
Ultimate Hardware of All Time Ordinateur
Ultimate Game of All Time Dark Souls (Bandai Namco Entertainment)

Références

  1. « Le Golden Joystick Award récompense les jeux de l'année », sur Gamergen.
  2. « The Golden Joystick Awards », Future Publishing, no 29,‎ , p. 15 (lire en ligne)
  3. « 1983 Golden Joystick Awards », Future Publishing, no 30,‎ , p. 81 (lire en ligne, consulté le )
  4. « C&VG's Golden Joystick Awards », Future Publishing, no 44,‎ , p. 122 (lire en ligne, consulté le )
  5. « Golden Joystick Awards », EMAP, no 55,‎ , p. 90 (lire en ligne)
  6. « Golden Joystick Awards », EMAP, no 66,‎ , p. 101 (lire en ligne)
  7. « Golden Joystick Awards 1988 », Future Publishing, no 79,‎ , p. 39 (lire en ligne)
  8. « Golden Joystick Awards 1989 », Future Publishing, no 92,‎ , p. 62–63 (lire en ligne)
  9. « High Society », EMAP, no 33,‎ , p. 10 (lire en ligne)
  10. « The Golden Joystick Awards '91 », EMAP, no 115,‎ , p. 10 (lire en ligne)
  11. « Speedball 2: Brutal Deluxe » [archive du ], sur bitmap-brothers.co.uk, Bitmap Brothers (consulté le )
  12. « TheOne Magazine Issue 44 », sur Archive.org (consulté le )
  13. a et b « 12 facts about the Golden Joysticks », sur Computer and Video Games, ComputerAndVideoGames.com, (consulté le )
  14. « The Golden Joysticks », EMAP, no 28,‎ , p. 10
  15. Thomas, « Golden Joystick Awards Is Announced », Worthplaying, (consulté le )
  16. « The Golden Short-List », GameZone, (consulté le )
  17. Andrew Wilson, « Golden Joystick Awards Announces 2004 Winners », sur Gamasutra, (consulté le )
  18. GamesIndustry International, « Final call for tables at The Golden Joystick Awards 2005! - The countdown is on as gamers have their say on the titles that matter », GamesIndustry.biz, (consulté le )
  19. GamesIndustry International, « Voting opens for the Golden Joystick Awards 2006 - Have your say in the UK's favourite gaming awards », GamesIndustry.biz, (consulté le )
  20. GamesIndustry International, « Golden Joystick Awards 2007 Announces Shortlists - David Mitchell Confirmed to Host 2007 Awards », GamesIndustry.biz, (consulté le )
  21. GamesIndustry International, « Golden Joystick Awards 2008 - Cheeky comedian Frankie Boyle to host next month's ceremony », GamesIndustry.biz, (consulté le )
  22. a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o et p « Joystick gold for action shooter », BBC News,‎ (lire en ligne, consulté le )
  23. GamesIndustry International, « Golden Joystick Awards 2009 - Media accreditation now open », GamesIndustry.biz, (consulté le )
  24. a b c d e f g h i j k l m n et o « Fallout 3 crowned 'game of year' », BBC Newsbeat, (consulté le )
  25. Relax News, « Public vote for Golden Joystick Awards ends October 25 », The Independent,‎ (lire en ligne, consulté le )
  26. a b c d e f g h i j k l m n et o Tom Pakinkis, « Golden Joysticks Awards 2010 round-up », sur CVG UK, Computer and Video Games, (consulté le )
  27. Andy Robinson, « GJ10: The Ultimate Game of The Year is... », sur CVG UK, Computer and Video Games, (consulté le )
  28. Adam Hartley, « Golden Joystick Awards 2011 voting open », TechRadar,‎ (lire en ligne, consulté le )
  29. a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p et q Pete Davison, « Golden Joystick Awards Announced, No Surprises Whatsoever Among Winners », GamePro,‎ (lire en ligne [archive du ], consulté le )
  30. Matthew Reynolds, « Golden Joystick Awards 2012 public voting now open », sur Digital Spy, (consulté le )
  31. a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q et r Del Crookes, « Skyrim wins the Ultimate Golden Joystick gaming award » [archive du ], BBC Newsbeat, (consulté le )
  32. PC Gamer, « Golden Joystick Awards 2013: host Ed Byrne explains the new categories », PC Gamer,‎ (lire en ligne, consulté le )
  33. a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p et q Tamoor Hussain, « Golden Joysticks 2013: Full list of winners », ComputerandVideoGames.com (consulté le )
  34. Matthew Reynolds, « Golden Joystick Awards 2014 public voting now open », sur Digital Spy, (consulté le )
  35. a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p et q Tom Ivan, « Golden Joysticks 2014: Full list of winners » [archive du ], sur Computer and Video Games, (consulté le )
  36. Tom Ivan, « Hideo Kojima wins Golden Joystick Lifetime Achievement award » [archive du ], sur Computer and Video Games, (consulté le )
  37. Matthew Reynolds, « Golden Joystick Awards 2015 voting now open to the public », sur Digital Spy, (consulté le )
  38. a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v et w Leon Hurley, « The Golden Joystick Awards: all the winners this year », sur GamesRadar, (consulté le )
  39. Sam Loveridge, « Golden Joystick Awards 2016 voting now open to the public », sur Digital Spy, (consulté le )
  40. Viki Taylor, « The Golden Joystick Awards 2016 Will Be Streamed on Youtube », GGS Gamer, (consulté le )
  41. a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y et z Connor Sheridan, « Overwatch scoops five awards, Firewatch wins Best Indie Game: Here are all the Golden Joystick 2016 winners », GamesRadar, (consulté le )
  42. « 35th Golden Joystick Awards returns on November 17th 2017 » (consulté le )
  43. a et b Rachel Weber, « The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild scores big at the 35th Golden Joystick Awards presented with OMEN by HP », sur Gamesradar, (consulté le )
  44. « golden-joystick-awards-2018 » (consulté le )
  45. a et b Connor Sheridan, « Golden Joystick Awards 2018 winners: God of War wins big but Fortnite gets Victory Royale », sur Gamesradar, (consulté le )
  46. a et b BBC, « Golden Joysticks: Resident Evil 2 wins big award », BBC News,‎ (lire en ligne, consulté le )
  47. (en) GamesRadar Staff 15 September 2020, « 38th Golden Joystick Awards is going digital, voting shortlists announced late September », sur Offical PlayStation Magazine (consulté le )
v · m
Principales récompenses vidéoludiques nationales
Amériques
Asie
Europe
  • Deutscher Computerspielpreis (en) (Allemagne)
  • Pégases, Ping Awards (France)
  • Czech Game of the Year Awards (en) (République tchèque)
  • British Academy Video Games Awards, Golden Joystick Awards (Royaume-Uni)
  • Slovak Game of the Year Awards (en) (Slovaquie)
  • Swedish Game Awards (en) (Suède)
Voir aussi
  • icône décorative Portail du jeu vidéo
  • icône décorative Portail des récompenses et distinctions
  • icône décorative Portail du Royaume-Uni